Racepak.com

Data Acquisition, Performance Instrumentation & Power Distribution
It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: switching screens on IQ3
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:54 am
Posts: 5
I have a V300sd in a funnycar and now have connected an IQ3 dash
How can I switch between the 4 dash layouts without hooking up my laptop
is this possible :?:

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 9:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:41 pm
Posts: 426
Toggling through the pages is just a matter of wiring a momentary button into the back of the IQ3 dash. There is a pin layout in your manual that will explain the wiring for the deutsch connector. Basically one wire goes to the dash and the other to ground. Once installed you will be able to push the button to advance to the next page etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 12:54 am
Posts: 5
Thank you I did read that in the manual only thought it was for programing only

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group