Racepak.com

Data Acquisition, Performance Instrumentation & Power Distribution
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:47 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 11:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:30 pm
Posts: 34
Hmm. Season starting, so starting to look at data. For some reason, I can't set the reference lap (File > Set Reference Lap). I get a program crash message which forces me to close the program. I can, however, open all laps and open the fastest lap OK. Just can't set a chosen lap as a Reference lap.

Tried it for two difference race sessions with the same result -- a program crash. "Application stopped working - Close program" message box each time I try to set the reference lap.

Data Link 3.7.5 version. Seems like I did a program update recently.

Any thoughts???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:30 pm
Posts: 34
Don't know why. Today when working on some stuff, reference lap could be set with no problem. Have no idea why it now works. Using the same .rpk file. Oh well, problem "solved."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:30 pm
Posts: 34
Not to beat a dead horse, but I think the solution was to only open the Fastest Lap, and then set it as the reference lap. Then open all the other laps and do the side-by-side comps. Anyway, I think that was the solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 9:05 pm
Posts: 283
And sometimes you have two laps (one of which is the reference) and it will not show laptime differences no matter what you do. I've even resorted to system reboots to try and make it work. I've had to tell paying customers that I can't show them where they are losing time as a line like I normally would, and they aren't impressed.

If I complain enough about Datalink maybe they'll do something about it. But even the major releases (from version 3.x to version 4.x, the sort of change that would be MASSIVE) only change the colour of config file tabs and a few icon tweaks. The same bugs are still there, with the same dated interface, and the same lack of features.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:30 am
Posts: 11
tristancliffe

Keep up the good work complaining to Racepak but I feel they may not listen to you or
do anything about it since there has not been any changes for many years!


Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 9:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 1476
We are in the very preliminary stages of a completely new software design...with the release well off in the future..but it is coming.

Thanks

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 45
Looks like this post slipped through the cracks. From all of us that have "suffered" through the quirks of using Datalink, I can only tell you how anxious we are to hear more about the new version of the software. I expect great things, Tim, don't disappoint us! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 6:08 am
Posts: 26
Hallelujah! That absolutely makes my entire week!!!!!

I've been trying to decide about investing in more inputs to my G2X Red. I was seriously hung-up on doubling down on Datalink. But, I'm willing to muddle through...if I know there is a light at the end of that tunnel.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group