Racepak.com

Data Acquisition, Performance Instrumentation & Power Distribution
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 19
Can I use this at the 'throttle position' indicator by hooking up a single wire from one of the three 'APP signal' wires into one of the 'signal' ports on my USM? Any other wires required (ie does the USM require a 12v power and ground for each port)? Programming/calibration instructions? (I can't seem to find any).........am really starting to feel like an idiot (grin).

The only thing I have managed to do is get the USM Channel renamed to Throttle Pos.....LOL.

Using the new version Datalink. G2X Black box.

Thanks for any help.

_________________
Steve Glaab
Crew Chief
SCCA T1 Z06#5
http://www.trackqueen.com
http://www.drivefullthrottle.com
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 19
Well.......figured out I don't need ground or power......thats only if the sensor needs it from the USM.

I'm getting .556v at closed throttle and approx 2.5v on my signal wire at WOT. Do I just plug those numbers into the config screen and call it good?

BTW.........HI TIM from Steve and Natha!!!

_________________
Steve Glaab
Crew Chief
SCCA T1 Z06#5
http://www.trackqueen.com
http://www.drivefullthrottle.com
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 19
Tim? Cam?

Am going to run it as is at COTA in two weeks......will see if I get any usable data.

_________________
Steve Glaab
Crew Chief
SCCA T1 Z06#5
http://www.trackqueen.com
http://www.drivefullthrottle.com
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 144
sccacp16 wrote:
Well.......figured out I don't need ground or power......thats only if the sensor needs it from the USM.

I'm getting .556v at closed throttle and approx 2.5v on my signal wire at WOT. Do I just plug those numbers into the config screen and call it good?

BTW.........HI TIM from Steve and Natha!!!



As long as the voltage is linear it should work. Just calibrate it like that in Datalink. I don't have Datalink in front of me but it's like no throttle - read voltage, Set A = 0. Push throttle all the way, read voltage, Set B = 100. As in 0-100%. You can open a telemetry session and stab the throttle couple times and check your readings live in Datalink to make sure it's working.

Now I have had an issue with tapping into an existing TPS wire on my car and ended up running a separate throttle sensor before. It would change the voltage the PCM saw on the TPS line but that was with an older Haltech PCM and it was just a regular TPS sensor not a drive by wire system. So you might want to double check that the stock PCM is still happy with you tapping into the wire. Drive by wire uses redundant sensors so you'll probably be fine?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:05 am
Posts: 58
jackhs wrote:
Just calibrate it like that in Datalink. I don't have Datalink in front of me but it's like no throttle - read voltage, Set A = 0. Push throttle all the way, read voltage, Set B = 100. As in 0-100%. You can open a telemetry session and stab the throttle couple times and check your readings live in Datalink to make sure it's working.


I'd recommend doing this as well. Turn on the ignition and with the data system hooked up to your laptop. Go into that channel's input parameter's tab and hit the calibrate button. Like Jack said, with the throttle in the idle position, push the Set A button. The scaled value should be zero (zero percent throttle in future plots). For my C5, the raw value at 0% throttle was 0.5893 Volts, pretty close to yours. Exact values aren't all that important in my opinion.

Then push down all the way on the accelerator and hit the set B button. I would change the scaled value to be 100, ie, 100%. On mine this was around 2.6 Volts. The throttle stop on my C5 is a little spongy. Pressing harder will make the data go over 100%. Again, in my opinion, it doesn't matter if the data shows 102% throttle. Then be sure to save the config file and upload to your data system.

You can test it all by starting a telemetry session. You have to first make sure the channel is available for telemetry sessions by right clicking on the G2X module and moving all the channels to the real time session. Again, save the config file and upload it. In a telemetry session, you can monitor the throttle in real time and push on the accelerator with ignition on and see the data trace move.

I didn't have any issues with the data system changing the sensors output. However, with all the splicing I have done into the car's stock sensors, I need to make sure the data system is turned on before I start the car. Otherwise, the car sets codes and has issues. Also, I have to shut the car off before turning off the data system for the same reason. This makes the data system first on and last off. No big deal for me.....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 19
Yeah.........had it all wired up and when she went out for her first practice lap at COTA a few weeks ago, the car fell right on its face and barely made it around the track. Limp mode, reduced power etc.........pulled her into the pit and cut the wire. Car ran fine........

Will be looking for a different way to get throttle position data..........

_________________
Steve Glaab
Crew Chief
SCCA T1 Z06#5
http://www.trackqueen.com
http://www.drivefullthrottle.com
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group