Racepak.com

Data Acquisition, Performance Instrumentation & Power Distribution
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:44 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:03 am
Posts: 5
I have a G2X red that I bought used from someone. It seems to work great and logs the data OK, but some things don't work on the dash. When I'm in the pits, I cannot cycle through my laps using the left and right buttons. Also, I was instructing another fellow and his had predictive lap times in Display 3. I don't have that and my L Diff has never shown anything other than "0". I must need to do something, but what?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 144
Make sure you are setting S/F either using the dash buttons or uploading it by the memory card. The predictive lap timing will not work unless a Start/Finish marker is set. Could be the same reasons why your not getting lap times displayed on your dash when you try to toggle through.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:03 am
Posts: 5
Sure. I did that. I have used it at mid ohio and summit point. The fact i can't even cycle the laptimes in the oits makes me think something is set up wrong inside.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:47 am
Posts: 46
VaSteve wrote:
I have a G2X red that I bought used from someone. It seems to work great and logs the data OK, but some things don't work on the dash. When I'm in the pits, I cannot cycle through my laps using the left and right buttons. Also, I was instructing another fellow and his had predictive lap times in Display 3. I don't have that and my L Diff has never shown anything other than "0". I must need to do something, but what?

Thanks

Do you have an RPM input?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:03 am
Posts: 5
jeffw wrote:
Do you have an RPM input?



Yes, I pull the input off one of the wires to (or from) the DME.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 144
Couple questions just so we are on the same page,

So in the pits, at a complete stop with engine off, you cannot review laptimes on your display?

And, while running on track, you set the S/F and you know that works, and the G2X does display your laptime each time you cross S/F correct? But you are just not getting the predictive lap timing, right? This might just be a setting but I just want to make sure before suggesting something that is not your issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:03 am
Posts: 5
jackhs wrote:
So in the pits, at a complete stop with engine off, you cannot review laptimes on your display?


Correct.


jackhs wrote:
And, while running on track, you set the S/F and you know that works, and the G2X does display your laptime each time you cross S/F correct? But you are just not getting the predictive lap timing, right? This might just be a setting but I just want to make sure before suggesting something that is not your issue.


Correct. No predictive lap times (DISP 3) and no "difference from best lap" (L Diff).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 144
Can you maybe take a screenshot of your G2X Dash setup page? Here is how mine looks, (I've since upgraded to a IQ3 but this is my old G2X config file).


Attachment:
g2xdashsetup.PNG
g2xdashsetup.PNG [ 63.99 KiB | Viewed 4327 times ]



I have predictive lap timing setup on Display 1, and also I see an option for Lap Timing review mode - should be set to enabled.

Any way to throw the logger on the floor or seat of your street car and drive around couple blocks while setting a S/F along your route? I did this to test mine out before. Sorry other than what I already suggested, - no more ideas.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:03 am
Posts: 5
Do I need to connect to the unit to review that screen? As in, do I need to use the laptop and drag it out to the car? Not sure if I can get to it tonight.

My car has tags so once I figure this out, I can easily drive around "test circuit" and test lap times.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 144
If you have been keeping the two synced (your logger and your pc) and you have been thorough about it, you can just load the file from your PC and it will match.

BUT if you have been working with the default configuration on your PC and have never synced the two together, then yes, you would have to connect your laptop to the logger.

OH BTW the L.Diff screen - i never used. It doesn't do predictive lap timing, I don't even remember what that screen does. I think it just compares your last lap time and leaves the difference up on the display the whole lap?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group